top of page
Silky Waves_edited.jpg

Education, 
Training and Mentoring Policy

Education & Training Policy
Mentoring Policy
Appointment & Booking Policy
Patient Privacy Policy
Complaints and Feedback

Education & Training Policy

General Information

In this Policy any reference to we, us and our is a reference to Allmy Health Care and Nursing (AMHCAN or AHCaN). These terms and conditions of use for this site (including the documents referred to in it) are set out in the terms of use on how you may use this website https://www.amhcan.com.au/ as a guest. Use of this site includes accessing, browsing, subscribing or registering to use this site and/or its services. By using this site you acknowledge that you have accepted the terms and conditions and that you also agree to comply with them all. If you do not agree to or comply with these terms and conditions, you must not use this site or any site information.

Definition of terms

Education is the theory (knowledge) component of learning that allows for critical thinking and reflective practice and Training is the practical (skills) component of learning that informs safe and best practice standards of care.

Assessment is the judgment of the combination of the trainees' skills and knowledge demonstrated with replicable outcomes that meet the minimum standards expected for safety and quality.

Education may include;

  • Anatomy, physiology, and pathophysiology

  • Pharmacology, drug handling, storage and documentation

  • Product knowledge and antidotes

  • Federal, state and local legislation and guidelines

  • Emergency management

 

Training may include;

  • Aseptic non-touch technique and sterile procedures

  • Performing clinical skills (procedures)

  • Administering medication

  • Inserting medical devices

  • Emergency management

 

Assessment may include;

  • Performing clinical skills safely

  • Providing quality care

  • Replicating outcomes

 

Business Owner's Responsibilities

Businesses MUST be registered under ASICS with a current ABN or ACN, holds current permits and licenses required under state and federal legislation to own and/or operate their business, and have comprehensive public liability insurance.

Maintain WHS, infection control, waste management, cold chain management and privacy standards for operating their business within their state or territory, has adequate and reasonable facilities available for staff and other personnel, and conducts business operation ethically.

Health Professional's  Responsibilities

Minimum of 12 months post AHPRA registration experience in nursing, completed recognised theory and practical training for the clinical skill being trained or mentored and up to date complications and/or emergency management training for potential adverse events. Hold current AHPRA registration with no notations, conditions, undertakings, reprimands or be aware of any potential claims and hold current professional indemnity insurance that covers them for the clinical skills being supervised or mentored in.

Have available their own medical prescriber for medical oversight, complication management and emergencies competent and available for patient consultation before, during and after training and mentoring.

Perform all clinical and non clinical duties in line with AHPRA, NMBA, Privacy laws, WHS and infection control guidelines, obtain informed valid informed consent and maintain patient safety at all times.

All theory components MUST be completed a minimum of 2 weeks prior to the day of training and the certificate of completion emailed to info@amhcan.com.au to prevent training from being cancelled or rescheduled at the trainees' own cost.

 

All patients MUST be pre-consulted and assessed by the trainee or trainer to discuss their current physical and mental health status, recent life changes, and expectation of a physical consultation and/or procedure suitability.

Patient photos are to be emailed to info@amhcan.com.au to ensure suitability 1 week prior to the training day to prevent training from being cancelled or rescheduled at the trainees' own cost.

As a health professional learning a new skill patient fees will be at your discretion, you may choose to take payment for services or for your clinical time interacting with them. There is no right or wrong decision when it comes to charging model fees, however, when fees are taken the likeliness of last minute cancellation is reduced substantially.

 

A Prescriber will be available if arranged prior to training for a once off prescription, the prescription will be for the patient and prescribed to the trainer's clinic and not the trainee's clinic. Topical anaesthetic above 10% will not be provided or prescribed, if you require stronger numbing this is the responsibility of the trainee or patient.

 

All treatments will have their own pre-screening criteria to meet health and safety standards for that treatment and protect the patient from harm under state and national legislation. Not all patients will be eligible for their preferred treatment and other treatments can be offered if eligibility criteria are met.

Trainers Responsibilities

Minimum of 5 years post AHPRA registration experience in nursing, hold a current Cert IV in Training and Assessment, certificates and over 12 months experience for the clinical skill being supervised or mentored and up to date complications and/or emergency management training for potential adverse events.

Hold current AHPRA registration with no notations, conditions, undertakings, reprimands or be aware of any potential claims and hold current professional indemnity insurance that covers them for the clinical skills being trained.

Perform all clinical and non clinical duties in line with AHPRA, NMBA, Privacy laws, WHS and infection control guidelines, obtain informed valid consent and maintain patient and supervisee/mentee safety at all times.

Provide education and training with constructive feedback to enhance clinical and non clinical skills, knowledge and confidence, improve clinical safety and efficacy and increase the trainee’s scope of practice.

Disclaimer

Third party training providers may refer students to complete online learning activities and provide their own practical training, the practical training is the responsibility of the training provider. No guarantees are made on completion of this theory that a third party training provider will provide practical training or theory alone will provide sufficient evidence for insurance. Training packages are available for third party training providers including theory and practical training resources with a bulk discount available, please contact CosMediAesthetics directly to discuss training packages. 

Any breaches to the terms and conditions or compromises to quality and/or safety of the patient, trainee or trainer with result in training termination and all training fees will be lost. Serious breaches in health and safety or professional conduct may be reported to the local, state or federal government.

Scope of Practice

Please visit the NMBA and view the following document;

Fact Sheet: Scope of practice and capabilities of nurses and midwives

Review

This website came into effect on 11/10/2022 and will be reviewed annually or periodically if further amendments or updates are required, the Education and Training Policy was last updated on 05 April 2023.

Mentoring Policy

 

General Information

These terms and conditions of use for this site (including the documents referred to in it) are set out in the terms of use on how you may use this website https://www.amhcan.com.au/ as a guest. Use of this site includes accessing, browsing, subscribing or registering to use this site and/or its services. By using this site you acknowledge that you have accepted the terms and conditions and that you also agree to comply with them all. If you do not agree to or comply with these terms and conditions, you must not use this site or any site information.

Definition of terms

Mentoring is the professional relationship between two people where the main goal is for the mentor to guide the mentee in professional development. The mentor is the person with experience in the profession who guides the mentee in professional development and the mentee is the person with less experience being guided by a mentor in professional development. Mentees are expected to have foundation skills and knowledge in the profession and specialty area and only require mentoring, not education and training.

Mentoring may include;

  • New products for existing skills and knowledge

  • New or advanced techniques for existing skills and knowledge

  • Masterclasses and mixed modalities for existing skills and knowledge

Business Owner's Responsibilities

Business is registered under ASICS with a current ABN or ACN, holds current permits and licenses required under state and federal legislation to own and/or operate their business and has comprehensive public liability insurance.

Maintain WHS, infection control, waste management, cold chain management and privacy standards for operating their business within their state or territory, has adequate and reasonable facilities available for staff and other personnel and conducts business operation ethically.

Health Professional's  Responsibilities

Minimum of 12 months post AHPRA registration experience in nursing, completed recognised theory and practical training for the clinical skill being trained or mentored and up to date complications and/or emergency management training for potential adverse events. Hold current AHPRA registration with no notations, conditions, undertakings, reprimands or be aware of any potential claims and hold current professional indemnity insurance that covers them for the clinical skills being supervised or mentored in.

Have available their own medical prescriber for medical oversight, complication management and emergencies competent and available for patient consultation before, during and after training and mentoring.

Perform all clinical and non clinical duties in line with AHPRA, NMBA, Privacy laws, WHS and infection control guidelines, obtain informed valid informed consent and maintain patient safety at all times.

 

All treatments will have their own pre-screening criteria to meet health and safety standards for that treatment and protect the patient from harm under state and national legislation. Not all patients will be eligible for their preferred treatment and other treatments can be offered if eligibility criteria are met.

Mentor's Responsibilities

Minimum of 5 years post AHPRA registration experience in nursing, certificates and over 12 months experience for the clinical skill being supervised or mentored and up to date complications and/or emergency management training for potential adverse events.

Hold current AHPRA registration with no notations, conditions, undertakings, reprimands or be aware of any potential claims and hold current professional indemnity insurance that covers them for the clinical skills being mentored.

Perform all clinical and non clinical duties in line with AHPRA, NMBA, Privacy laws, WHS and infection control guidelines, obtain informed valid consent and maintain patient and mentee safety at all times.

Provide supervision, mentoring and general guidance with constructive feedback to enhance clinical and non clinical skills, knowledge and confidence, improve clinical safety and efficacy and increase mentee’s scope of practice.

Disclaimer

Any breaches to the terms and conditions or compromises to quality and/or safety of the patient, trainee or trainer with result in training termination and all training fees will be lost. Serious breaches in health and safety or professional conduct may be reported to the local, state or federal government.

Review

This website came into effect on 11/10/2022 and will be reviewed annually or periodically if further amendments or updates are required, the Mentoring Policy was last updated on 05 April 2023.

Appointment & Booking Policy

General Information

These terms and conditions of use for this site (including the documents referred to in it) are set out in the terms of use on how you may use this website https://www.amhcan.com.au/ as a guest. Use of this site includes accessing, browsing, subscribing or registering to use this site and/or its services. By using this site you acknowledge that you have accepted the terms and conditions and that you also agree to comply with them all. If you do not agree to or comply with these terms and conditions, you must not use this site or any site information.

COVID 19 & Infectious Diseases

Allmy Health Care and Nursing complies with state and federal COVID 19  and other infection control legislation and has a COVID-Safe plan implemented with QR check in to ensure the safety of the practice, practitioners, patients and public as needed.

05/04/2023 update

  • Do not enter if you are unwell or a close contact

  • Regularly wash or sanitise your hands

  • Masks (covering the mouth and nose) are optional

 

Allmy Health Care and Nursing performs frequent environmental cleaning and disinfection between patients and only uses single-use disposable skin penetration equipment to maintain infection control and hygiene standards.

  • PPE available for patients and practitioners (masks, gloves, gown, etc)

  • Hand sanitiser, soap and disposable towel available.

 

Do not attend the practice if you have any of the following;

  • COVID 19 or other respiratory infection symptoms (fever, cough, sore throat, difficulty breathing or chest pain, loss of taste/smell, aches and pains, vomit/diarrhea, “unwell feeling”)

  • Been identified as a close contact (household contact, close interaction with COVID positive person, identified by SA Health or attended a listed site on the SA Health website)

  • Have tested negative to COVID but still have symptoms (other respiratory infections are still contagious and cause illness)

 

COVID 19 Exposure Risk

Please inform Allmy Health Care and Nursing if you are at risk of COVID 19 infection or been exposed to COVID 19 and need to reschedule your appointment.

Please inform Allmy Health Care and Nursing as soon as possible if you discover after your appointment you were exposed to COVID 19 or test positive to COVID 19 and possibly infectious during your appointment.

 

​Patient Responsibilities Appointments

Patients must attend their appointment alone unless prior approval to bring another person, strictly no children allowed in the facility please ensure you have arranged care of young children prior to booking and attending your appointment.

Patients should attend their appointment with clean skin and make up free as make up increases the risk for infection and prevents accurate assessment and diagnosis of vascular injuries.

 

Patients MUST NOT attend their appointment under the influence of drugs or alcohol (or recovering from), wearing unhygienic or soiled clothing and/or footwear or bring food/drinks other than bottled water.

Patients MUST NOT bring their phones into the treatment area and phones MUST be on silent during the treatment.

Booking Fees

Booking fees are taken in FULL 2-4 weeks prior to commencing your training, this will give the training provider sufficient time to ensure all required training materials are available. You may choose to charge your model a procedure fee for services or for your clinical time interacting with them. Procedure fees are the responsibility of the practitioner. 

 

Payment Methods

Please view their terms of use directly on their website, we do not control how their service is provided.

Online payment methods for booing appointments include;

  • Stripe

 

In clinic payment methods include;

  • Square

  • Cash

  • Bank Transfer

 

​Please view their terms of use directly on their website, we do not control how their service is provided.

Cancelling Appointments

​Appointments must be cancelled with >72 hours notice to receive a procedure deposit refund, the procedure refund does not include the booking and consultation fee as this service has been performed and payment was expected.

Appointments cancelled with <72 hours will result in a partial refund excluding any product purchase costs that cannot be re allocate including but not limited to

  • Special order prescription drugs or medical devices

  • Compounded products

  • Open and mixed products with an expiry date less than 1 week

Clinical Photography
clinical photography is the responsibility of the Health professional, clinical photography is mandatory pre, post and during procedures including photos and videos and part of your eligibility criteria for procedures

  • Pre procedure to assess your current physical attributes, asymmetries and aesthetics needs

  • During the procedure photos and videos may be taken for anatomy and physiology assessments and how your body performs/reacts during the procedure

  • Post procedure to assess the immediate result of the procedure

  • Post procedure review to assess the final results and patient satisfaction

NO PHOTOGRAPHY/RECORDING DURING PROCEDURES

Health professionals and patients can take their own photos and videos before and after procedures and must not take any photos or videos of the clinic or clinician without consent due to privacy and advertising laws.

Patient Interactions
Practitioners and patients are expected to interact with Allmy Health Care and Nursing in an honest, respectful and friendly manner at all times. Dishonest, disrespectful, aggressive and antisocial behaviour will not be tolerated. 

Interaction is defines as but is not limited to;

  • Telephone/telehealth communication

  • Social media interaction

  • Face to face

 

Behaviour includes but is not limited to;

  • Verbal

  • Non verbal

  • Physical

 

Termination of Care
Allmy Health Care and Nursing is a private practice and is not mandated to provide patient care or follow up services for patient's that are were prescribed and treated by provided by other practitioner.

 

Patients can have follow up care provided by Allmy Health Care and Nursing (The Purgatorium) at their own cost if they chose.

 

Review

This website came into effect on 11/10/2022 and will be reviewed annually or periodically if further amendments or updates are required, the Appointment and Booking Policy was last updated on 05 April 2023.

Summary

Allmy Health Care and Nursing is an education, training and mentoring, consulting, and industry collaborative business.

Patient Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy outlines our commitment to protecting the personal information and privacy of our Clients collected by Allmy Health care and Nursing online and in person. Allmy Health care and Nursing takes privacy seriously and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and we recognize that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is handled.

Our Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information, how you can access and update your personal information, and how you can make privacy complaints.

In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Allmy Health care and Nursing (AMHCAN, AHCaN).

Collecting Personal Information

We will only collect your personal information with your consent, the information we collect is to provide you with suitable products and services directly or indirectly through marketing. You do not need to provide any personal information or identify yourself when enquiring about products and services however this may create a barrier to providing you with correct and accurate information. We also collect personal, sensitive and confidential to maintain compliance with the Controlled Substance legislation (SA) for prescriptions and administration of medications.

Types of Information Collected

Allmy Health care and Nursing collects personal, sensitive and confidential information to assess and determine suitable products and maintain services to maintain the safety of the patient and practitioner at all times. We may collect, store, use and disclose personal information via telephone, telehealth or online enquiries, face to face interactions and third party platforms for the following reasons;

  • grant site access and associated app functions

  • communication and correspondence

  • marketing, research and innovation

  • business administration, record keeping, accounts and billing

  • patient care, compliance and medication requirements

 

General Information

General information is information that does not personally identify you as an individual but may identify “trends” in data and help with marketing, advertising, statistics, business analysis and improvements including but not limited to;

  • Internet browser, device, operating system and network information

  • Your estimated graphical location

  • Interaction, navigation and access statistics on our website through the use of cookies (see cookie policy)

  • Communication through the website

  • Information you provide to us directly, indirectly or through third party systems

 

Personal Information

Personal information is information that identifies an individual or may lead to the known identity of an individual, this information is essential for the health practitioner to identify the correct patient and patient file for safe patient management including but not limited to;

  • Full name, age, date of birth and gender

  • Contact details; residential/mailing address, phone number, email and social media

  • Emergency contact details

  • Payment details and previous payment history associated with us

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is information that identified an individual’s personal physical, mental and emotional, this information is important for the health practitioner to identify indication, contraindications, precautions and possible adverse outcomes including but not limited to;

  • Past medical and surgical/treatment history and allergies

  • Past family history

  • Social history (smoking, dugs, alcohol, diet, exercise, sleep, sun exposure, etc)

  • Current and recent medications and natural therapies

  • Information you provide to us directly, indirectly or through third party systems

  • Previous product and/or service history and enquiries

 

Patients who do not want to disclose this information or who provide false and/or misleading information put both the patient and practitioner at risk of an adverse event and Allmy Health care and Nursing has the right to terminate care.

 

Confidential Information

Confidential information is information collected by the practitioner from the patient during a communications and is agreed between the patient and the practitioner that will not be disclosed. Patients who agree to clinical photography use for education and advertising must be consented on any personal information you will be disclosing publically and privately including;

  • Age and gender

  • Skin type and conditions

  • Procedure details (procedure performed, number of procedures, etc)

 

Why We Collect Confidential Information

Confidential information is information collected by the practitioner from the patient during a communications and is agreed between the patient and the practitioner that will not be disclosed. Patients who agree to clinical photography use for education and advertising must be consented on any personal information you will be disclosing publically and privately including;

  • Age and gender

  • Skin type and conditions

  • Procedure details (procedure performed, number of procedures, etc)

Disclosure of Personal Information

Allmy Health care and Nursing may occasionally engage with other companies to assist with advertising, marketing and handling of product sales. These trusted companies may have access to your personal information if it was provided online including;

  • Full name, age, date of birth and gender

  • Contact details; residential/mailing address, phone number, email and social media

  • Payment details and previous payment history associated with us 

 

Your personal information may be disclosed to other third parties including if collected online;

  • Web hosting, booking and payment service providers

  • Existing and potential business partners and associates

  • Debt collectors, credit agencies, legal agencies, police and regulatory authorities for failing to pay for products and services

  • Courts, lawyers police and enforcement agencies

 

Your personal information will not be used for any other purposes or disclosed without your consent unless required under Australian Laws. You can request to withdraw consent at any time for the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in writing via email from your recorded email address or in person. Withdrawal of consent from Allmy Health care and Nursing will cease any current and future collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information and may affect your ability to access products and services. Additionally you can opt out of any marketing emails if you do not wish to receive them by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email or by phoning the clinic.

 

Storage Security

Allmy Health care and Nursing is committed to maintaining privacy, and confidentiality and protecting your personal details by implementing physical barriers, technology based protection, and management protocols to prevent privacy breaches in stored records. Any breaches in privacy, information misuse or unauthorised alterations of stored information will result in disciplinary actions. We do not make any guarantees of data security for information transmitted over the internet and can not guarantee personal information will not be intercepted by a third party. We take measures to ensure internet security to the best of our abilities and you transmit information over the internet at your own risk. Your medical records are stored electronically (HubSpot) and in a hard copy format (locked filing cabinet). Your medical records must be kept for 7 years under Australian laws, any old medical records will be destroyed by shredding (physical copies) or archived (electronic copies).

 

Access and Accuracy of Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal information and update your medical record to ensure accurate record keeping, maintain patient safety and amend your treatment plan as required. You can also request a copy of your medical treatment summary for a fee of $99.00

Review

This website came into effect on 11/10/2022 and will be reviewed annually or periodically if further amendments or updates are required, the Terms and Conditions of Use were last updated on 05 April 2023. 

Complaints & Feedback

 

Please contact Allmy Health Care and Nursing directly for any feedback, complaints or privacy concerns

Phone: 0403 516 657

Email: info@amhcan.com.au

Postal address:  PO BOX 2364, Salisbury Downs, SA. 5108.

 

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your privacy complaint you can escalate this concern to;

Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Online Form: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints

bottom of page