top of page
Silky Waves_edited.jpg

Appointment & Bookings Policy

Appointment & Bookings Policy
Patient Privacy Policy
Complaints and Feedback

Appointment Policy

General Information

These terms and conditions of use for this site (including the documents referred to in it) are set out in the terms of use on how you may use this website https://www.ahcan.com.au/ as a guest.

Use of this site includes accessing, browsing, subscribing or registering to use this site and/or its services. By using this site you acknowledge that you have accepted the terms and conditions and that you also agree to comply with them all. If you do not agree to or comply with these terms and conditions, you must not use this site or any site information.

English Language and Communication

All patients MUST speak and understand the English language to attend AHCaN, this is a mandatory requirement for consultation, informed consent, patient and practitioner safety and compliance with procedure instructions. Translating and interpreting services are NOT available at AHCaN, family and/or friends are NOT acceptable translators when it comes to medical procedures, and you will NOT be eligible for any procedures or further bookings.

All communication MUST be directly between the patient and practitioner, family and friends are NOT permitted to inquire or consult on behalf of another person, suggest others' concerns or goals, and/or recommend their procedures.

COVID 19 & Infectious Diseases

AHCaN complies with state and federal COVID 19  and other infection control legislation and has a COVID-Safe plan implemented with QR check in to ensure the safety of the practice, practitioners, patients and public.

20/10/2022 update

  • Do not enter if you are unwell or a close contact

  • Stay 1.5 metres from others not in your group

  • Regularly wash or sanitise your hands

  • Masks (covering the mouth and nose) are mandatory

 

The AHCaN performs frequent environmental cleaning and disinfection between patients and only uses single-use disposable skin penetration equipment to maintain infection control and hygiene standards.

  • PPE available for patients and practitioners (masks, gloves, gown, etc)

  • Hand sanitiser, soap and disposable towel available.

 

Do not attend the practice if you have any of the following;

  • COVID 19 or other respiratory infection symptoms (fever, cough, sore throat, difficulty breathing or chest pain, loss of taste/smell, aches and pains, vomit/diarrhea, “unwell feeling”)

  • Been identified as a close contact (household contact, close interaction with COVID positive person, identified by SA Health or attended a listed site on the SA Health website)

  • Have tested negative to COVID but still have symptoms (other respiratory infections are still contagious and cause illness)

 

COVID 19 Exposure Risk

Please inform AHCaN if you are at risk of COVID 19 infection or been exposed to COVID 19 and need to reschedule your appointment.

Please inform AHCaN as soon as possible if you discover after your appointment you were exposed to COVID 19 or test positive to COVID 19 and possibly infectious during your appointment.

New Patients

All new patients are required to have a consultation prior to booking a procedure appointment to discuss their current physical and mental health status, recent life changes, and expectation of a physical consultation and/or procedure suitability.

 

Patient Screening;

  • Past medical and surgical history

  • Current medications, supplements and natural therapies

  • Allergies

  • Social and lifestyle factors

 

If you have a current medical summary from your General Practice please bring this to your appointment or if you have a My Health Record please ensure your regular GP uploads a current health summary.

Consultation Appointments

Consultation appointments for Primary Health Care including safe expression of sexuality, sexual health and wellness and provide LGBTIQA+ services;

  • Patients who are booking consultation appointments who have not previously attended the clinic should telephone the clinic to ensure the service they require is provided by the clinic and to ensure appointment availability, time allocated and any preparation required prior to booking.

  • All new patients should arrive 10 minutes early as they will need to complete a new patient forms and will also need to provide their Medicare card for 'Bulk Billed' consultationsand and photo ID to confirm name and date of birth.

  • Patient appointment times include additional time to ensure the patient has adequate time to ask questions and seek clarification on any information or instructions provided.

 

Consultation appointments for Cosmetic and Skin clinic services;

  • Patients who are booking consultation appointments who have not previously attended the clinic should telephone the clinic to ensure the service they require is provided by the clinic and to ensure appointment availability, time allocated and any preparation required prior to booking.

  • All new patients should arrive 10 minutes early as they will need to complete a new patient forms and will also need to provide their photo ID to confirm name and date of birth.

  • Patient appointment times include additional time to ensure the patient has adequate time to ask questions and seek clarification on any information or instructions provided.

Booking Appointment

Procedure bookings for Primary Health Care including safe expression of sexuality, sexual health and wellness and provide LGBTIQA+ services;

  • Patients who are eligible for procedures will be advised of appointment availability, time allocated and any preparation required prior to booking.

  • All patients should arrive 10 minutes early as they will need to complete procedure consent forms prior to the procedure being performed (unless online forms are available).

  • Booking fees may apply to procedure appointments to secure the appointment and purchase required products and equipment.

  • Medicare rebates may apply to some procedures

  • Booking fees are nonrefundable to cover running costs and loss of income as this appointment could have been allocated to another patient.

 

Procedure bookings for Cosmetic and Skin clinic services;

  • Patients who are eligible for procedures will be advised of appointment availability, time allocated and any preparation required prior to booking.

  • All patients should arrive 10 minutes early as they will need to complete procedure consent forms prior to the procedure being performed (unless online forms are available).

  • Booking fees apply to all procedure appointments to secure the appointment and purchase required products and equipment.

  • Booking fees are nonrefundable to cover running costs and loss of income as this appointment could have been allocated to another patient.

 

Procedure Eligibility Criteria includes;

  • Age

  • Intellectual/mental capacity and ability to consent

  • Financial capacity and ability to pay

  • Social and lifestyle factors

  • Capacity to comply with pre and post carere

All patients having a prescribed medicine or regulated health service requiring a prescription (or prescriber authority) will also require a telehealth consultation if the clinic prescriber is not available face to face and MUST have WhatsApp for video and audio consultation. Consultations fees may apply to cover the cost of the practitioner's time to perform consultation, assessments, and provide procedure quotes, this fee is non refundable and may be deducted from an eligible procedure.

 

All treatments will have their own pre-screening criteria to meet health and safety standards for that treatment and protect the patient from harm under state and national legislation. Not all patients will be eligible for their preferred treatment and other treatments can be offered if eligibility criteria are met.

Patients who are eligible for procedures will be advised of appointment availability, time allocated and any preparation required. Cosmetic and Skin Clinic procedure bookings MUST be made online through the booking link on this website. Appointments must be booked directly by the patient having the procedure and cannot be gifted or transferred to another person.

Booking Fees

Booking fees are taken to secure your appointment, purchase any required products to perform the procedure and cover the practitioner’s time to prepare your appointment. Booking fees will vary depending on the procedure being booked and must be paid 24 hours prior for medical patients and 72 hours prior for Cosmetic and Skin clinic patients to your appointment and MUST be made by the patient having the procedure.

  • <$500.00 = $50.00

  • >$500.00 = $10%

 

​Attending Appointments

All new patients should arrive 10 minutes early as they will need to complete a new patient registration form and procedure consent forms prior to the procedure being performed (new patient registration form MUST be completed online). Patient appointments include additional time to ensure the patient has adequate time to ask questions and provide valid informed consent for their chosen procedure/s and discuss aftercare and follow up requirements. 

 

Patients must attend their appointment alone unless prior approval to bring another person, strictly no children allowed in the facility please ensure you have arranged care of young children prior to booking and attending your appointment.

Patients should attend their Cosmetic and Skin clinic appointment with clean skin and make up free to prevent a $20.00 make up removal fee (make up increases the risk for infection and prevents accurate assessment and diagnosis of vascular injuries)

 

Patients MUST NOT attend their appointment under the influence of drugs or alcohol (or recovering from), wearing unhygienic or soiled clothing and/or footwear or bring food/drinks other than bottled water.

Patients MUST NOT bring their phones into the treatment area and phones MUST be on silent during the treatment.

Payment Methods

Please view their terms of use directly on their website, we do not control how their service is provided.

Online payment methods for booing appointments include;

  • Stripe

  • PayPalPayPal

 

In clinic payment methods include;​

  • Eftpos

  • BSB Transfer

  • Cash

 

​Please view their terms of use directly on their website, we do not control how their service is provided.

Follow up Appointments

Your practitioner will discuss or book a follow up appointment to assess the procedure outcome, take additional photos for record keeping and assess whether the desired outcome was achieved or additional procedures are required.

 

Follow up appointments for reviews are included in the initial appointment cost, additional procedures will incur additional costs and failure to book or attend follow up appointments in the required timeframe will not be provided thereafter.

Cancelling Appointments

​Appointments must be cancelled with >24 hours for medical appointments and >72 hours for Cosmetic and Skin clinic appointments to receive a procedure deposit refund. The procedure refund does not include the booking and consultation fee as this service has been performed and payment was expected.

Appointments cancelled with <24 hours notice for medical and <72 hours notice for Cosmetic and Skin clinic may result in a partial refund excluding any product purchase costs that cannot be re allocate including but not limited to

  • Special order prescription drugs or medical devices

  • Compounded products

  • Open and mixed products with an expiry date less than 1 week

 

This is at the discression of the practitioner

Rescheduling Appointments

​Appointment can be only be rescheduled once between 24-48 hours notice and must be within the next 2 weeks to prevent losing their booking fee and needing another consultation and attracting additional costs.
 

Clinical Photography
clinical photography is an essential part of your consultation and medical record, clinical photography is mandatory pre, post and during your procedure including photos and videos and part of your eligibility criteria for procedures

  • Pre procedure to assess your current physical attributes, asymmetries and aesthetics needs

  • During the procedure photos and videos may be taken for anatomy and physiology assessments and how your body performs/reacts during the procedure

  • Post procedure to assess the immediate result of the procedure

  • Post procedure review to assess the final results and patient satisfaction

 

You will also be given the opportunity to consent or decline your clinical photography use for advertising and educational purposes including;

  • Procedure site only

  • Partial face blurred or blacked out eyes

  • Full face or body

 

Your clinical photography will only disclose your procedure details and will not disclose your name, age, medical history or any other private details. There is always a risk that you will be recognised and someone else may identify you and you understand this is a risk and out of the control of AHCaN.

NO PHOTOGRAPHY/RECORDING DURING PROCEDURES

Patients can take their own photos and videos before and after procedures and must not take any photos or videos of the clinic or clinician without consent due to privacy and advertising laws.

Patient Interactions
Patients are expected to interact with
AHCaN in an honest, respectful and friendly manner at all times. Dishonest, disrespectful, aggressive and antisocial behaviour will not be tolerated. 

Patient interaction includes but is not limited to;

  • Telephone/telehealth communication

  • Social media interaction

  • Face to face

 

Patient behaviour includes but is not limited to;

  • Verbal

  • Non verbal

  • Physical

 

Termination of Care
AHCaN is a private company and is not mandated to provide patient care for elective procedures or continue providing patient care.

 

Patients can have their care terminated without notice if they are no longer a suitable patient for AHCaN for the following reasons;

  • Dishonest, disrespectful, aggressive and antisocial behaviour

  • Failure to comply with reasonable instructions, policies and procedures

  • Conflict of interests

 

Review

This website came into effect on 19/10/2020 and will be reviewed annually or periodically if further amendments or updates are required, the Terms and Conditions of Use last updated on 05 April 2023.

​​

Summary

AHCaN is a privately owned company to promote healthy ageing and wellness by providing education, training, consulting and most things health care and nursing.

Patient Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines our commitment to protecting the personal information and privacy of our patients collected by AHCaN online and in person. AHCaN takes privacy seriously and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and we recognize that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is handled.Our Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information, how you can access and update your personal information, and how you can make privacy complaints.

In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means AHCaN.

Collecting Personal Information

We will only collect your personal information with your consent, the information we collect is to provide you with suitable products and services directly or indirectly through marketing. You do not need to provide any personal information or identify yourself when enquiring about products and services however this may create a barrier to providing you with correct and accurate information. We also collect personal, sensitive and confidential to maintain compliance with the Controlled Substance legislation (SA) for prescriptions and administration of medications.

Types of Information Collected

AHCaN collects personal, sensitive and confidential information to assess and determine suitable procedures or products and maintain health and safety of the patient and practitioner at all times. We may collect, store, use and disclose personal information via telephone, telehealth or online enquiries, face to face interactions and third party platforms for the following reasons;

  • grant site access and associated app functions

  • communication and correspondence

  • business administration, record keeping, accounts and billing

  • patient care, compliance and medication requirements

 

General Information

General information is information that does not personally identify you as an individual but may identify “trends” in data and help with statistics, business analysis and improvements including but not limited to;

  • Internet browser, device, operating system and network information

  • Your estimated graphical location

  • Interaction, navigation and access statistics on our website through the use of cookies (see cookie policy)

  • Communication through the website

  • Information you provide to us directly, indirectly or through third party systems

 

Personal Information

Personal information is information that identifies an individual or may lead to the known identity of an individual, this information is essential for the health practitioner to identify the correct patient and patient file for safe patient management including but not limited to;

  • Full name, age, date of birth and gender

  • Contact details; residential/mailing address, phone number, email and social media

  • Emergency contact details

  • Payment details and previous payment history associated with us

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is information that identified an individual’s personal physical, mental and emotional, this information is important for the health practitioner to identify indication, contraindications, precautions and possible adverse outcomes including but not limited to;

  • Past medical and surgical/treatment history and allergies

  • Past family history

  • Social history (smoking, dugs, alcohol, diet, exercise, sleep, sun exposure, etc)

  • Current and recent medications and natural therapies

  • Information you provide to us directly, indirectly or through third party systems

  • Previous product and/or service history and enquiries

 

Patients who do not want to disclose this information or who provide false and/or misleading information put both the patient and practitioner at risk of an adverse event and AHCaN has the right to terminate care.

 

Confidential Information

Confidential information is information collected by the practitioner from the patient during a communications and is agreed between the patient and the practitioner that will not be disclosed. Patients who agree to clinical photography use for education and advertising must be consented on any personal information you will be disclosing publically and privately including;

  • Age and gender

  • Skin type and conditions

  • Procedure details (procedure performed, number of procedures, etc)

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

AHCaN may occasionally engage with other companies to assist with website building and handling of product sales including Hydromerse (Cosmeceuticals) and Gregory Anthony Artist (website and graphic design). These trusted companies may have access to your personal information including;

  • Full name, age, date of birth and gender

  • Contact details; residential/mailing address, phone number, email and social media

  • Payment details and previous payment history associated with us 

 

Your personal information may be disclosed to other third parties including;

  • Web hosting, booking and payment service providers

  • Existing and potential business partners and associates

  • Debt collectors, credit agencies, legal agencies, police and regulatory authorities for failing to pay for products and services

  • Courts, lawyers police and enforcement agencies

 

Your personal information will not be used for any other purposes or disclosed without your consent unless required under Australian Laws. You can request to withdraw consent at any time for the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in writing via email from your recorded email address or in person. Withdrawal of consent from AHCaN will cease any current and future collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information and may affect your ability to access products and services. Additionally, you can opt out of any marketing emails if you do not wish to receive them by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email or by phoning the clinic.

 

Storage Security

AHCaN are committed to maintaining privacy, and confidentiality and protecting your personal details by implementing physical barriers, technology based protection and management protocols to prevent privacy breaches in stored records. Any breaches in privacy, information misuse or unorthorised alterations of stored information will result in disciplinary actions. We do not make any guarantees of data security for information transmitted over the internet and can not guarantee personal information will not be intercepted by a third party. We take measures to ensure internet security to the best of our abilities and you transmit information over the internet at your own risk. Your medical records are stored electronically (Best Practice Software) and in a hard copy format (locked filing cabinet), only your health practitioner and prescriber have access to your medical records. Your medical records must be kept for 7 years under Australian laws, any old medical records will be destroyed by shredding (physical copies) or archived (electronic copies).

 

Access and Accuracy of Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal information and update your medical record to ensure accurate record keeping, maintain patient safety and amend your treatment plan as required. You can also request a copy of your medical treatment summary for a fee of $99.00

Review

This website came into effect on 19/10/2020 and will be reviewed annually or periodically if further amendments or updates are required, the Terms and Conditions of Use were last updated on 04 April 2023. 

​​

Summary

AHCaN is a privately owned company to promote healthy ageing and wellness by providing education, training, consulting and most things health care and nursing.

Complaints & Feedback

 

Please contact Allmy Health Care and Nursing directly for any complaints, feedback or privacy concerns

Phone: 0403 516 657

Email: info@amhcan.com.au

Postal address:  PO BOX 2364, Salisbury Downs, SA. 5108.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your privacy complaint you can escalate this concern to;

Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Online Form: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints

bottom of page